Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (‘policy’) sets out the basis for how any personal data the Chartered College of Teaching collects from members (‘you’), or that you provide, will be processed by the Chartered College of Teaching. Please read the following carefully to understand our procedures and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated.

For the purpose of data protection legislation, the data controllers are the Chartered College of Teaching (formerly known as the College of Teachers) and the College of Teaching Ltd, both of 9 – 11 Endsleigh Gardens, London, WC1H 0EH. “We” or “us” in this policy refers to both entities as joint data controllers.

The use and disclosure of any personal data collected is governed by the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (‘GDPR’). The Chartered College of Teaching ensures all members whose personal data is collected will be used in a manner compliant with the named acts.

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy as a member of the Chartered College of Teaching and/or as a user of our website and endeavor to respect and process your data in a secure and safe manner.

Information we collect from you 

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information you provide by filling in our website forms, corresponding with us by telephone, e-mail, post or otherwise, or in-person contact. It includes information you provide online when you register to use our site or become a member of the Chartered College of Teaching; subscribe to our newsletter; book to attend any workshops, events and conferences; participate in discussion boards or other interactive services; search for a product or place an order; enter a competition or; complete a survey; and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, email, telephone number, signature, financial and credit card information, personal description and photograph.
  • Information we collect about you, including from other sources. We will gather and obtain your information including from you directly; third parties; your attendance at any workshops, events and conferences; and data collection such as payment services and analytic providers. In addition, each time you visit our site we will automatically collect the following information:
    • technical information, including the internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the internet and your login information
    • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) visited, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time) and length of visits to certain pages.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a positive experience when you browse our site and enables us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them please see our Cookie policy.

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation comes into force on 25th May 2018 and accordingly the Chartered College of Teaching is taking necessary steps to ensure compliance with the current Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR 2018. We use the legal basis of consent and contract to process your data. When we do process your personal data using the legal basis of legitimate interest, we are very careful to balance your rights and freedoms and the potential impact and will conduct a Legal Basis Assessment to ensure its necessity. You have the right to object to such processing. More details can be found in the ‘Rights’ section of this privacy policy.

Purpose of collecting personal data 

We use information held about you for the legitimate purpose of providing the best service to members and visitors of this website in the following ways:

Information you give to us

We will use this information if you are a member of the Chartered College of Teaching:

  • to administer your membership including sending you subscription renewals;
  • to maintain relevant contact including keeping you updated about information which forms part of your package of membership benefits and relevant information from third parties we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you of changes to your membership;
  • to communicate with you for any other reason related to your membership;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any other contract entered between you and us including any workshops, events and conferences booked by you; and
  • to maintain the member directory.

Whether or not you are a member of the Chartered College of Teaching:

  • to send you our newsletter, if you subscribed to it;
  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to enable us to respond to any queries by you;
  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to provide information about products and services we feel may interest you;
  • to notify you about changes to our service.

You have the opportunity to unsubscribe from receiving communication from us at any time by following our unsubscribe directions provided by us or by contacting us.

 Information we collect about you. 

We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our sites, when you choose to do so;
  • to allow you to participate in workshops, events and conferences, which you choose to attend; and
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

 Information we receive from third parties or other sources

We will combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We will use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

 Disclosure of your information

The Chartered College of Teaching may work with service providers and data processors based outside of the UK for the legitimate purpose of providing services and meeting our business operation needs. These third parties are authorised by us, with the necessary agreements in place to process your data pursuant to our instructions, and only to the extent to provide services to us. We have ensured that the necessary data agreements and protections are in place. We will only process the data for the purposes described in this privacy policy. If we choose to work with other countries outside the UK, we will ensure that they understand our legal obligations to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR and have the same protections and processes in place to comply with the applicable laws.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

  • any member of staff at the Chartered College of Teaching;
  • Data processors to provide services as part of your membership;
  • selected third parties including:
    • business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter with you, including for your attendance at any workshops, events and conferences, and as part of your membership;
    • analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site including Google Analytics, Facebook Analytics and Twitter Analytics;
    • data processors to help us analyse membership data to improve our membership services and reach the wider teaching profession.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we will disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if the Chartered College of Teaching or the College of Teaching Ltd, or substantially all their assets, are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by them about the members will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our Membership Handbook and Terms of Website Use, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Chartered College of Teaching or the College of Teaching Ltd or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • To providers including for payment processing and accounting, as necessary to process payment from membership, customer service providers, providers helping us fulfill subscription services and providers of cloud computing infrastructure services.

Where we store your personal data

You agree that we have the right to transfer, store and process the data that we collect from you at a destination outside of the EEA. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored in-house on our servers and with third-party cloud providers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using industry standard technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Retention of your personal data

If you are a member of the Chartered College of Teaching, your information will be retained by us for as long as you wish to remain a member and for a period of five years after your membership expires or terminates in order to conduct any necessary follow-up action.

In all cases, your information will be retained by us for no longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was retained.

Feedback and Surveys 

The Chartered College of Teaching values your opinion and may create feedback surveys. This is used for the purpose of informing the Chartered College of Teaching how to improve your membership experience. We will collect personal data that you provide to us as part of the survey. We will only make personal data given as part of a survey public with your explicit consent. We may use third parties to help us support this function including data processors, third parties and Google Analytics. We will ensure that the necessary data agreements are in place to protect and anonymise your information.

We encourage you to complete surveys, but you are free to choose whether to respond and complete any sent by the Chartered College of Teaching.

Retention Periods

In accordance with this privacy policy, we will keep data processed for a maximum of five years before deleting from our systems. If you would like to have any information deleted, forgotten or amended you are welcome to contact us and we will ensure this is done so as soon as possible.

Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will obtain consent and inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on our forms. You can also exercise this right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from other websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Your rights include but are not limited to:

  • The right to object to processing
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • The right to withdraw consent
  • The right to object to automated decision making and profiling
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection authority.

You may exercise these rights at any time by contacting us. We endeavor to respond to all requests as soon as possible and in any event in 7 (seven) days.

 

Access to information and correction

Please contact us if you would like to correct or request information that is held relating to you including subject access requests. All subject access requests are free, and we will respond to your request within one month. If you would like to make a subject access request, please contact us clearly indicating that it is a subject access request. Please note it is reasonable for us to charge a small fee for manifestly unfounded, excessive or duplicate subject access requests.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, you will be notified by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact

Please email us with any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy.